WASO and GWASC hosts Micronesian Leadership workshop on Guam

Woman and Sport Oceania in conjunction with the Guam Women and Sport Commission hosted the Micronesian region Leadership workshop at the Guam National Olympic Committee headquarters on November 9 and 10, 2018.  The event featured leadership discussions headed by Ann Shannon.  Representatives from Federated States of Micronesia, Palau, Nauru, Marshall Islands, Saipan and Guam along with WASO Executives took part in the two day event.

The workshop covered topics such as gender equity, equality and diversity.  Upon the completion of the workshop, each region developed their plans for their jurisdiction to carry out the programs and messages.

The local organizing committee was headed by GWASC Chair Anita Blas, Vice Chair Keo Fontiero, Sandra Miller, Tatiana Sablan, GNOC Board member Joey Miranda III and ONOC Assistant to the Sec-Gen Mike Kohn.  Funding for this program was made possible by a grant from the Olympic Solidarity program through WASO.

IMG_6580

2018 Buenos Aires Youth Olympic Games

Click on the Olympic Channel to watch the events of the 2018 Buenos Aires Youth Olympic Games: Olympic Channel

Opening Ceremony Flag

Saturday, October 6, 2018 – 2018 Youth Olympic Games, BUENOS AIRES, Argentina

Team Guam’s representatives to the 2018 Youth Olympic Games experienced their first taste of the Buenos Aires during the welcome and opening ceremony.  Paulina Duenas carried the flag for team Guam during the opening ceremony held at the Obelisco, the most emblematic place in the country of Argentina.  The open air venue is the first for any Olympic Games which enveloped the participation of the local population and attendees.  The pomp and circumstances catered to the youth age 15-18 who will compete for medals and glory during the two weeks long educational and competition formatted event.

Team Guam’s representatives include Duenas, Kaetlyn-Rae Quintanilla, Gavin Whitt and Lynch Santos.  All four youth wrestlers qualified for their respective division as Duenas, Quintanilla and Whitt will compete in the freestyle discipline while Santos contests in Greco-Roman.  The team is coached by Mariano Aquino while Dr. Arania Adolphson takes the helm as Chef de Mission.

The International Olympic Committee hosted the first ever Olympism in Action Forum where one male and one female representative from each NOC were invited.  The Olympism in Action Forum featured a range of influential and powerful speakers. These inspiring minds led the Forum’s debates and discussions, and shared their experiences and perspectives on how to build a better world through sport.

 

Other Related Stories:

Pacific Daily News: Paulina Duenas will lead Guam team in Youth Olympic Opening Ceremony

 

Rabago to head Guam National Coaching Commission

Mike Rabago

Saturday, 29 September 2018 – GNOC, Maite, Guam

Guam Volleyball Federation Head Coach and ICEDP graduate Dr. Michael Rabago was nominated to chair the Guam National Coaching Commission under the auspices of the Guam National Olympic Committee.

Dr. Rabago will be joined by Vice Chair Brent Tipton of Guam Basketball Confederation and Secretary Michelle Pang of Guam National Tennis Federation.  The board members include Monessa Horton of Guam Cycling Federation, Strell DeVera of Guam Kayak and Canoe Federation, Donald San Agustin of Guam Swimming Federation and Edgar Molinos of Guam Weightlifting Federation.

Horton will lead the Programs and Education Committee, San Agustin takes the platform for Coaching committee, DeVera will be in charge of the Officiating Committee while Edgar Molinos assumes the responsibilities of the Public Relations Committee.

The mission of the Guam National Coaches Commission is to develop a National coaching framework, organize coaching seminars and a certification system.  The body will provide recommendations and advice to the Guam National Olympic Committee Executive Board. 

 

GNOC hosts OSEP Team Managers Course

Friday, August 24, 2018 – Maite, Guam

 

Oceania Sport Education Program conducted a three day Team Manager Course at the GNOC facilities in Maite.  The workshop aimed at preparing our National Team Managers for the upcoming Pacific Games in Apia, Samoa.

Eighteen participants representing nine National Federations attended the course that requires them to prepare a Team Managers Manual and Event Guide to facilitate the continuity gap for the position.  Role play, groupwork, brainstorming, power point presentation, Q&A where tools used to deliver the course by OSEP RME lead facilitator Joey Miranda III and Jubilee Kuartei as OSEP Mentor Talemo Waqa assessed and assisted in the delivery of the course.  GNOC Board Member and topic expert Roger Wahl was invited to assist in the presentation.